PRIVACY POLICY

Yorkshire Wildlife Park’s Privacy Policy

Wild Life Group (“WLG”) is a group of companies which includes Yorkshire Wildlife Park Limited (“YWP”), other wholly owned subsidiaries and Yorkshire Wildlife Park Foundation (“YWPF”). For a full and up-to-date list, please contact us (see our contact details below).  This privacy policy applies to all companies within WLG from time to time.

WLG is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with their obligations under data protection legislation.

About this Privacy Policy

This policy explains what information WLG will collect about you, how it will be used and how it will be kept secure by WLG. It applies whenever we collect your personal information (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

In this privacy policy, references to “we”, “us” and “our” means WLG. References to “you” and “your” are to users of our website and other digital platforms.

Our privacy policy must be read together with any other legal notices or terms and conditions available on other pages of our website.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites and other digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

What is ‘Personal Information’?

“Personal Information” is information about you which can be used alone or combined with other information to identify you personally.

The Personal Information that you provide to us may include your name, address, delivery address, date of birth (if applicable), email address, telephone number and payment card details.

If you update your Personal Information that we hold, we will notify you of the Personal Information we hold.

In some circumstances, we may also record details of any disability, allergy information or health needs you may have disclosed at the time of booking a ticket, event or service to ensure your comfort and safety whilst on our premises.

How we collect your Personal Information and what we use it for

In some circumstances we will collect and process your Personal Information using the legitimate interest legal processing basis. This means that we will need to process your Personal Information as it may form part of a contract you have entered into with us. For example, if you have booked tickets online, purchased an annual pass or an animal experience with us, then we may need to contact you and/or take payment to enable us to provide the relevant services under the agreement with you. However, in all other circumstances, we will rely on your consent when using your Personal Information.  For example, when we request your consent to receiving marketing material from WLG.

All Personal Information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your Personal Information when it is necessary to:

  • respond to your queries;
  • carry out direct marketing;
  • provide you with services, products and/or information to you that you have requested;
  • administer any competitions/ offers or promotions you may have entered into;
  • create an individual profile for you so that we can deliver more relevant content to you through targeted communications;
  • track your activity on our digital platforms;
  • host and maintain our website;
  • provide technical support to you; and
  • prevent and detect fraud and other criminal offences and ensure network security.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us (and/or our partners), enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your Personal Information, we may collect and store any Personal Information that you provide to us and we may use it to:

  • personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms;
  • provide products and services you request from us; and
  • carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how you use our digital platforms to enable us to create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used;
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system;
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information including which videos you have watched and for how long;
  • what content you like or share;
  • which adverts you saw and responded to;
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to;
  • your subscription status; and
  • information collected in any forms you complete.

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. downloading the app).

Direct Marketing

Unless we believe there is a legitimate interest to contact you, we will only contact you by email or text message if you have actively consented to us doing so. By consenting to WLG emails and texts or opting into email and text communications, you grant us permission to use your email address and mobile telephone number to send you email marketing communication. 

You can unsubscribe from email and text communications by clicking here, or by writing to us at the address below. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected.

Image Rights

By accepting WLG’s terms and conditions of entry, you agree that we may use any photographs and/or video or other recordings taken at on a WLG site for sales and promotional purposes without express permission.

Sharing your Personal Information

WLG will not sell  or share your Personal Information however, we may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use,  terms and conditions of sale  or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

In order to provide our products and services to you and to fulfil our contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations and fraud prevention and screening.

Security of Personal Information

WLG takes the security of your Personal Information seriously and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from accidently being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

When you submit your credit or debit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the Personal Information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

How long will you use my personal data for?

Unless you tell us otherwise, we will retain your Personal Information for 10 years.  After 10 years, unless you give consent for us to continue holding your Personal Information, your Personal Information will be deleted from our system. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the address below or click on this link.

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you.

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises which are open to the public. If you require a copy of our CCTV policy, please contact us at the address provided below.

Group Bookings

The Personal Information of the person making the group booking will be held in accordance with this policy.

Aged under 16

If you are under 16, you may only use the restricted areas of our digital platforms if your parent or legal guardian has first told us that you are allowed to do so.

If you are under 16 and wish to register, you must truthfully tell us your name, email address, country and date of birth. Our system will then ask you for the name and email address of your parent or legal guardian. We will send them an email, so they are aware of your request and will ask them for their consent and to confirm they have authority to give that consent. We need their consent or refusal within 7 days, or else we will assume consent is not granted. Their consent can be withdrawn at any stage.

Even if your parent or legal guardian gives their consent to your registration, if you are under 16 we still expect you to tell them and get their agreement in advance each time before you:

   • email us, or ask us to email anything to you;

    • send any information to us;

    • enter any competition or game that requires information about you or offers a prize;

    • purchase an official membership; or

    • offer or agree to buy anything online.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a user of our digital platforms who is under 16, they can access and use unrestricted areas, but we will need your direct consent if they wish to gain access to restricted areas. If a user enters a date of birth which indicates they are under 16 when they try to register, our system will request them to provide us with your name and email address so that we can contact you to get your consent. The registration process cannot proceed without this. If we do not hear from you within 7 days, we will assume consent is refused. If you consent, we will complete the registration process. Whether you refuse or provide consent, we will update the child by email.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

It is possible for you to stop or restrict the cookies set by WLG by changing your browsers setting, however this may affect the functionality of the site.

For further, more detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy which you can read here.

More about your information – your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the Personal Information we hold about you;
  • correct or update your personal information at any time;
  • request erasure of your Personal Information;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Information;
  • request restriction of processing your Personal Information;
  • request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or a third party;
  • withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information.

You can do any of the above by emailing us at privacy@yorkshirewildlifepark.com or by changing your profile on our website. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Please note that you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe here at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish the updated policy on our website.  Please check this policy regularly. Subject to applicable laws, all changes will take effect as soon as we publish the updated Privacy Policy. 

How to contact us about your personal information or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about the Personal Information we hold about you, please email us at privacy@yorkshirewildlifepark.com or write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Wildlife Group Limited

 Brockholes Lane

 Branton

 Doncaster

 DN3 3NH

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your Personal Information or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address in the first instance. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

 Wycliffe House

 Water Lane

 Wilmslow

 Cheshire

 SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/